Get started7 Albion Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 74.1% above the 2015 sale of £81,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
7 Albion Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Albion Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
7 Albion Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£976
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoneclough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 35 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2015Most recent
£81,000
+11.0%over 6 years30 January 2009
£73,000
+35.2%over 4 years11 June 2004
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8NN: £105,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 8BW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.