Get started49 Hazlemere is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 156.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £350,000 in March 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ALTERATIONS (BRICK IN-FILL AND INSTALLATION OF NEW ENTRANCE DOOR) AND CONVERSION OF EXISTING "UNDERCROFT" TO CREATE A HABITABLE SPACE.
Price for 49 Hazlemere has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
49 Hazlemere is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,893
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kearsley Hall Rail Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

17 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+52.2%over 5 years3 January 2020
£230,000
+3.4%over 13 years16 June 2006
£222,500
+242.6%over 9 years6 September 1996
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8EG: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 8NW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.