Get started21 Hazlemere is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 103.2% above the 2004 sale of £155,000. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 21 Hazlemere.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR FRONT EXTENSION.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 8 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 21 Hazlemere stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,336
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kearsley Hall Rail Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 2004Most recent
£155,000
+138.6%over 8 years28 June 1996
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8EG: £245,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 8NW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB