Get started8 Barton Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 20.9% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 23 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Barton Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Barton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,650
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Black Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kearsley West Primary School. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2008Most recent
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8BW: £105,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
BL4 8DG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB