Get started32 Ashby Close is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 31% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £116,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 32 Ashby Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Boste Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Great Lever. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£116,000
-6.8%28 June 2024
£124,500
+55.6%over 9 years31 March 2015
£80,000
-4.8%over 10 years21 May 2004
£84,000
+40.1%24 February 2004
£59,950
+34.7%over 2 years13 August 2001
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7TS: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.