Get started87 Cawdor Street is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 113.3% above the 2025 sale of £60,000. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £60,000. At 92 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 30 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
87 Cawdor Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2024
87 Cawdor Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 87 Cawdor Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£652
Street avg £830
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cawdor Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Harper Green School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£60,000
+100.0%over 11 years29 October 2014
£30,000
15 March 2013
£30,000
-40.0%over 7 years16 August 2005
£50,000
+112.8%over 1 year23 September 2003
£23,500
+80.8%13 August 2003
£13,000
-35.0%over 2 years26 November 2000
£20,000
-9.1%over 1 year23 July 1999
£22,000
+57.1%over 3 years26 April 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7HX: £89,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.