Get started33 Clifton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7HR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 179.2% above the 2015 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 33.7% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
33 Clifton Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 12 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 33 Clifton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£624
Street avg £1,018
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2015Most recent
£53,000
+15.8%over 11 years27 June 2003
£45,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7HR: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB