Get started13 Finch Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0QS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 69% above the 2015 sale of £87,000. At 89 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 13 Finch Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£978
Street avg £1,265
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lee Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cherry Tree Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£87,000
-3.3%over 8 years16 March 2007
£89,995
+157.1%over 7 years28 January 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0QS: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.