Get started13 Iris Avenue is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 161.2% above the 2021 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 42.4% below the postcode norm. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £80,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 13 Iris Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
RETENTION OF PART SINGLE STOREY/PART TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR TOGETHER WITH DORMER TO REAR AND PORCH TO FRONT.
13 Iris Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
13 Iris Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£516
Street avg £1,199
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tulip Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harper Green School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

ERECTION OF PART TWO STOREY/PART SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR
25 May 2021Most recent
£80,000
+40.5%over 17 years10 October 2003
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0DR: £160,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL4 0HG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB