Get started54 Plodder Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 43.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £114,000 in October 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
54 Plodder Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,140
Street avg £903
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mossfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£114,000
+15.2%over 16 years7 March 2008
£99,000
+94.1%over 4 years16 April 2003
£51,000
+56.9%over 6 years18 October 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0DA: £66,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BL4 0AT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.