Get started44 North Avenue is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 24.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2025
Price for 44 North Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 44 North Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,476
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

30 May 2022Most recent
£130,000
+73.3%over 6 years23 February 2016
£75,000
+59.6%over 12 years14 March 2003
£47,000
+44.6%over 7 years18 May 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BW: £165,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 0AT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.