Get started126 Plodder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 17.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £125,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 126 Plodder Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 25 years.
£125,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 25 years.
126 Plodder Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £1,141
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harper Green School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

20 October 2023Most recent
£125,500
+6.4%over 2 years31 March 2021
£118,000
+35.6%over 3 years3 November 2017
£87,000
+4.8%over 12 years22 July 2005
£83,000
+159.4%over 5 years10 August 1999
£32,000
+146.2%over 11 months17 September 1998
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BU: £133,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.