Get started67 Central Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 56% above the 2018 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £116,000.
67 Central Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 5 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 67 Central Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2018Most recent
£116,000
+16.0%over 4 years12 November 2013
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BA: £120,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL4 0JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB