Get started40 Central Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 48% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £124,999 in March 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 40 Central Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £989
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£124,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AU: £118,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB