Get started55 Highfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 13.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £194,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
55 Highfield Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
55 Highfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 55 Highfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St James's Church of England High School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF A CONSERVATORY AT REAR.
22 July 2025Most recent
£194,000
+361.9%over 27 years8 August 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AH: £102,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL4 0PS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB