Get started5 Blakey Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bolton (BL3 4XU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 45.9% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 74 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2025
5 Blakey Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
5 Blakey Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Winton Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladybridge High School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£183,000
+150.7%over 21 years23 January 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4XU: £265,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL3 4TY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB