Get started1 Bushell Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 4HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 111.2% above the 2009 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Bushell Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£662
Street avg £1,066
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pengwern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ethelbert's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2009Most recent
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4HQ: £112,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BL3 4FT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB