Get started12 Bushell Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 4HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 114% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Bushell Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 12 Bushell Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £999
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pengwern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ethelbert's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

4 October 2023Most recent
£125,000
+11.6%over 1 year21 July 2022
£112,000
+27.3%7 April 2022
£88,000
+29.4%over 13 years31 October 2008
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4HQ: £95,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 4LR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.