Get started3 Blakey Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bolton (BL3 4XU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £317,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
3 Blakey Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE / REAR EXTENSION.
Latest sale on 3 Blakey Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Blakey Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,528
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Winton Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladybridge High School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

19 December 2023Most recent
£317,500
+49.1%over 7 years3 June 2016
£213,000
+3.9%over 9 years20 December 2006
£204,950
+201.4%over 7 years22 October 1999
£68,000
+2.3%over 3 years13 June 1996
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4XU: £183,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BL3 4TL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.