Get started3 Ashbank Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bolton (BL3 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 173.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 30.2% above the 2009 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
3 Ashbank Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 173.3% per year over 1 year.
£205,000
Growth on file: 173.3% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 3 Ashbank Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culross Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Beaumont Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2009Most recent
£205,000
+173.3%17 July 2009
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4PX: £285,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BL3 4TY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB