Get started10 Ashbank Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bolton (BL3 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 136.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2025
10 Ashbank Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 10 Ashbank Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 10 Ashbank Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,409
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culross Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Beaumont Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY AT REAR.
17 January 2024Most recent
£410,000
+62.1%over 7 years22 January 2016
£253,000
+1.2%over 9 years31 March 2006
£249,950
+197.6%over 6 years29 October 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4PX: £285,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BL3 4TL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.