Get started5 Ashdale Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Bolton (BL3 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
Price for 5 Ashdale Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Ashdale Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birkenhills Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ladybridge Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£260,000
+20.9%over 4 years27 May 2016
£215,000
+208.2%over 16 years27 August 1999
£69,750
+45.3%over 1 year26 March 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4PH: £208,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL3 4TY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.