Get started9 Alston Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 110.9% above the 2020 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £64,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 9 Alston Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£865
Street avg £848
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2020Most recent
£64,000
-5.9%over 2 years25 October 2017
£68,000
-16.0%over 10 years14 August 2007
£81,000
+211.5%over 5 years29 April 2002
£26,000
+8.3%over 4 years30 January 1998
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DQ: £82,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL3 3JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.