Get started1 Alston Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 63.6% above the 2024 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £82,500.
1 Alston Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Alston Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£927
Street avg £844
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£82,500
+179.7%over 23 years16 June 2000
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DQ: £68,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB