Get started3 Alston Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 131.6% above the 2021 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £57,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
3 Alston Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £855
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£57,000
+185.0%over 18 years4 December 2002
£20,000
+12.7%over 1 year8 December 2000
£17,750
-36.6%over 1 year25 October 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DQ: £82,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.