Get started10 Alston Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 174.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 10 Alston Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
10 Alston Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £792
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£135,000
+128.8%over 19 years23 May 2006
£59,000
+31.1%over 12 months31 May 2005
£45,000
+130.8%over 3 years26 April 2002
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DQ: £68,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL3 3JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.