Get started8 East View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0NW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £276,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 8 East View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,407
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£276,000
+45.3%over 2 years26 March 2020
£190,000
+18.8%over 12 years10 April 2007
£160,000
+30.6%over 3 years26 November 2003
£122,500
+75.0%over 9 months28 February 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0NW: £140,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.6 km
Ramsbottom Stubbins Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.