Get started69 Whalley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £198,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 69 Whalley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
69 Whalley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

2 June 2025Most recent
£198,500
+43.8%over 18 years8 December 2006
£138,000
+25.5%over 3 years13 November 2003
£110,000
+124.5%over 6 years27 March 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DP: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BL0 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.