Get started55 Whalley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £375,000.
55 Whalley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 55 Whalley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 55 Whalley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,812
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

6 January 2025Most recent
£375,000
+21.0%over 5 years10 April 2019
£310,000
+31.9%over 12 years16 November 2006
£235,000
+291.7%over 10 years5 July 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DP: £215,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BL0 0HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.