Get started53 Whalley Road is a property in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DP). It has council tax band C.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Creation of new vehicular access
53 Whalley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
7 October 2016Most recent
£165,000
-31.2%over 13 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

10 September 2003
£239,950
+220.1%over 4 years30 October 1998
£74,950
+59.5%over 1 year25 April 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DP: £215,000 (2025–2021).
BL0 0NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.