Get started190 Whalley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 34.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 175% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £179,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
190 Whalley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
190 Whalley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £1,316
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2019Most recent
£179,950
+28.5%over 5 years7 November 2014
£140,000
+13.8%over 2 years27 April 2012
£123,000
+136.5%over 10 years4 May 2001
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DN: £159,950 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.6 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.