Get started178 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 25.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £209,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
178 Whalley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 178 Whalley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 178 Whalley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£209,000
+30.7%over 3 years10 May 2017
£159,950
+12.6%over 9 years10 August 2007
£142,000
+61.4%over 4 years25 October 2002
£88,000
+69.4%over 4 years27 March 1998
£51,950
+5.5%28 November 1997
£49,250
+4.8%over 2 years5 May 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DN: £144,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.