Get started195 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 37.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
195 Whalley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
195 Whalley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Henry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2017Most recent
£222,000
+20.0%over 2 years4 June 2015
£185,000
+2.8%over 9 years17 August 2005
£180,000
+121.7%over 1 year19 September 2003
£81,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DG: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.