Get started36 Whalley Road is a mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 58.3% above the 2005 sale of £136,418. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Whalley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 8 years.
£136,418
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 36 Whalley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2005Most recent
£136,418
+70.5%over 3 years1 July 2002
£80,000
+116.2%over 5 years27 March 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DE: £228,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.