Get started26 Cheshire Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 56.5% above the 2015 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2023
26 Cheshire Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Cheshire Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peel Brow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

1 September 2015Most recent
£170,000
+13.3%over 11 years14 November 2003
£150,000
+72.5%over 3 years26 May 2000
£86,950
+19.9%over 2 years26 June 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BL: £262,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.