Get started44 Cheshire Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £262,000.
44 Cheshire Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
44 Cheshire Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
44 Cheshire Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peel Brow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2020Most recent
£262,000
+50.6%over 14 years6 October 2005
£174,000
+167.7%over 7 years21 August 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BL: £260,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.