Get started22 Lime Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 88.8% above the 2014 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Lime Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2023
22 Lime Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
22 Lime Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 17 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Lime Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lime Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for proposed single storey rear extension
10 January 2014Most recent
£98,000
+151.3%over 12 years11 September 2001
£39,000
+41.8%over 4 years21 January 1997
£27,500
+44.7%2 January 1997
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BD: £83,000 (2025–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.