Get started41 Lime Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £262,500 in March 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 266.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 41 Lime Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Lime Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lime Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BD: £83,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB