Get started95 Peel Brow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 56.3% above the 2015 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
95 Peel Brow has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
PART TWO AND PART SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 95 Peel Brow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2015Most recent
£135,000
+21.6%over 8 years10 March 2006
£111,000
+152.6%over 7 years15 February 1999
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AZ: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.