Get started89 Peel Brow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 100.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £198,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
89 Peel Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
89 Peel Brow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
89 Peel Brow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£198,000
+34.7%over 5 years12 April 2019
£147,000
+21.5%over 2 years1 July 2016
£121,000
+95.2%over 14 years7 December 2001
£62,000
+77.1%over 1 year7 July 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AZ: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.