Get started4 Linden Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2024 for £270,500.
4 Linden Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
2 storey side and rear extension
4 Linden Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£270,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
4 Linden Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bury New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

11 July 2024Most recent
£270,500
+24.7%over 3 years19 November 2020
£217,000
+128.5%over 18 years27 September 2002
£94,950
+89.9%over 4 years8 May 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AW: £216,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.