Get started12 Linden Avenue is a semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £292,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Linden Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Lawful development certificate for proposed garden building
Latest sale on 12 Linden Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
12 Linden Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,209
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bury New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 February 2025Most recent
£292,000
+35.2%over 2 years5 October 2022
£216,000
+5.4%over 3 years24 October 2018
£205,000
+22.4%over 10 years15 November 2007
£167,500
+179.4%over 7 years13 January 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AW: £217,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.