Get started92 Peel Brow is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £272,000 in July 2025. At 97 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
Latest sale on 92 Peel Brow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 92 Peel Brow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

14 July 2025Most recent
£272,000
+3.8%over 1 year30 April 2024
£262,000
+194.4%over 20 years20 November 2003
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AU: £208,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BL0 0EW
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.