Get started108 Peel Brow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £208,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2023
Price for 108 Peel Brow has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 108 Peel Brow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£208,000
+43.4%over 3 years30 August 2019
£145,000
+16.9%over 4 years5 September 2014
£124,000
-3.1%over 9 years1 April 2005
£128,000
+166.7%over 3 years27 March 2002
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AU: £243,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.