Get started102 Peel Brow is an end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 169.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £243,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 102 Peel Brow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,574
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£243,000
+56.8%over 6 years18 September 2018
£155,000
+59.0%23 March 2018
£97,500
+14.7%over 12 years29 September 2005
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AU: £262,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.