Get started104 Peel Brow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 31.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £154,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Price for 104 Peel Brow has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 104 Peel Brow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2019Most recent
£154,000
+47.4%over 3 years3 July 2015
£104,500
+127.2%over 14 years6 April 2001
£46,000
+64.3%over 3 years29 April 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AU: £243,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL0 0EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.