Get started41 Bury New Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £452,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Bury New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 41 Bury New Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

15 November 2022Most recent
£452,500
+56.0%over 4 years29 June 2018
£290,000
+7.4%over 12 years4 April 2006
£270,000
+64.6%over 3 years30 April 2002
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AR: £300,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
18.2 t/year
Street avg 16.8 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.