Get started25 Bury New Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1326 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 34.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Bury New Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Bury New Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

6 March 2017Most recent
£300,000
+6.2%over 5 years4 April 2011
£282,500
+13.0%over 6 years8 October 2004
£250,000
+33.7%over 1 year9 May 2003
£187,000
+96.8%over 4 years22 January 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AR: £452,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 18.2 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.