Get started15 Derby Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 117.8% above the 2004 sale of £99,633. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 5 years.
£99,633
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 5 years.
15 Derby Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,017
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

2 June 2004Most recent
£99,633
+103.3%over 4 years26 November 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AQ: £185,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB