Get started4 Derby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £212,500.
4 Derby Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Derby Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 4 Derby Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

6 September 2023Most recent
£212,500
+41.7%over 7 years15 August 2016
£150,000
+4.2%over 8 years23 May 2008
£144,000
+75.1%over 5 years15 April 2003
£82,235
+157.4%over 5 years28 October 1997
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AQ: £140,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BL0 0AP
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.